Schedule of Events

New 2014 schedule will posted as soon as it is available.
 
Friday, July 26, 2013
 
6:30 p.m. Preliminary Lip Sync competition (More info) Dyer Park/Large Pavilion
 
Saturday, July 27, 2013
 
8:00 a.m. Brian Moore Memorial Golf Tournament - Sponsored by
     Odessa Wrestling
Adams Pointe Golf Course
10:00 a.m. Swim Meet/Belly Flop registration Odessa Aquatic Center
10:30 a.m. Swim Meet/Belly Flop competition Odessa Aquatic Center
 
Wednesday, July 31, 2013
 
5:00 p.m. Dinner for workers First United Methodist Church
8:00 p.m. Dryden St. closes from First to Second St.  
 
Thursday, August 1, 2013
 
Noon Streets close: Second from SE RR to Casey's; Dryden to Third;
     Mason from First to Third
 
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Vendor check-in and set-up (Vendors check in at Outlet Mall)  
4:00 p.m. Carnival opens 1912 School Building grounds
4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Live Remote with KMMO Radio 4-way stop
4:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Live Remote with KMZU Radio 4-way stop
5:00 p.m. Vendor booths open  
5:00 p.m. Wheel Chair Race registration 4-way stop
5:00 p.m.-11:00 p.m. Fahrmeier Beer Garden open Third & Mason
5:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Art Show drop-off Heart of God Fellowship Hall
5:30 p.m. Youth Horseshoe Tournament 1912 School Building playground
5:45 p.m. Wheel Chair Races 4-way stop
6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Optimist Train West Mason
6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Bingo - Sponsored by Women's Shelter Air-conditioned tent
6:30 p.m. Lip Sync finals (More info) - Sponsored by H & R Block North stage
7:00 p.m. Pedal Tractor Pull registration Second & Dryden
7:30 p.m. Pedal Tractor Pull competition Second & Dryden
 
Friday, August 2, 2013
 
7:00 a.m.-9:30 a.m. Habitat for Humanity breakfast Air-conditioned tent
8:00 a.m. Frog & Turtle Race registration 4-way stop
9:00 a.m. Frog & Turtle Races - Sponsored by McDonald's 4-way stop
9:00 a.m. All vendor booths open for business  
9:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Craft tent open West tent
9:00 a.m.-9:00 p.m. Odessa Area Historical Society display 1912 School Shop Building
9:00 a.m.-9:00 p.m. Art Show open Heart of God Fellowship Hall
9:00 a.m.-10:00 p.m. Optimist Train West Mason
10:30 a.m. Bicycle Drag Race registration Second & Dryden
11:00 a.m. Bicycle Drag Races - Sponsored by Odessa Optimists Second & Dryden
11:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m. Lunch - Sponsored by Women's Shelter Air-conditioned tent
1:00 p.m. Spelling Bee Odessa Trails Regional Library
2:00 p.m. Children's games 1912 School Building play area
2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Bingo - Sponsored by Women's Shelter Air-conditioned tent
4:00 p.m. Carnival opens 1912 School Building grounds
4:00 p.m.-Midnight Fahrmeier Beer Garden open Third & Mason
4:30 p.m. Veggie 500 registration First Christian Church
4:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Live Remote with KMZU Radio 4-way stop
5:00 p.m. Veggie 500 First Christian Church
5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Nadler's whole hog dinner Air-conditioned tent
5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Ice cream social - Sponsored by Odessa Community
     Service Center
Air-conditioned tent
6:00 p.m. Little Mr. & Miss Odessa contest - Sponsored by Alpha Epsilon North stage
6:30 p.m. Bed Race registration (More info) Second & Dryden
7:00 p.m. Bed Races - Best bed judging Second & Dryden
7:00 p.m. Gospel Sing (entertainment only) - Sponsored by Ministerial
     Alliance
First Christian Church
7:15 p.m. Bed Races Second & Dryden
8:00 p.m.-Midnight MOJO - Sponsored by Nadler's and Country Construction North stage
8:00 p.m.-Midnight Live DJ - Debbie Z - Youth dance - Sponsored by Ricochet's South end
Midnight Fair closes for the evening  
 
Saturday, August 3, 2013
 
6:00 a.m.-7:00 a.m. 5K Run/Walk registration (More info) 4-way stop
7:00 a.m.-9:30 a.m. Habitat for Humanity breakfast Air-conditioned tent
7:30 a.m. 5K Run/Walk begins - Sponsored by FBLA 4-way stop
8:00 a.m. Pee Wee Run registration 4-way stop
8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Fabric Art Expo/Quilt Show registration First Christian Church
8:45 a.m. Pee Wee Run begins - Sponsored by FBLA 4-way stop
9:00 a.m. All vendor booths open for business (Not mandatory until
     after parade)
 
9:00 a.m. Parade line-up begins (More info) Odessa High School
9:00 a.m. 5K Run/Walk and Pee Wee Run awards 4-way stop
9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Art Show awards - Public viewing Heart of God Fellowship Hall
9:00 a.m.-9:00 p.m. Odessa Area Historical Society display 1912 School Shop Building
9:00 a.m.-10:00 p.m. Optimist Train West Mason
10:00 a.m. Parade begins - Sponsored by Rotary Club Second St.
10:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. Fabric Art Expo/Quilt Show First Christian Church
11:00 a.m. All vendor booths open after parade  
11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Cake Walk Odessa Senior Center
11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Pedal Car display Withrow's Body Shop
11:30 a.m. Starz Dance Studio performance 4-way stop
Noon-1:30 p.m. Taco lunch - Sponsored by Football Boosters Air-conditioned tent
Noon-5:00 p.m. New Horizon Presbyterian Carnival New Horizon Presbyterian Church
12:30 p.m. 3 on 3 Basketball Tournament registration New Horizon Presbyterian Church
1:00 p.m. Firefighters' Water Barrel Fight & Bucket Brigade South Second St.
1:00 p.m. Barbecue Contest registration and start 1912 School Building playground
1:30 p.m. 3 on 3 Basketball Tournament begins New Horizon Presbyterian Church
1:30 p.m. Watermelon Eating Contest registration 4-way stop
2:00 p.m. Watermelon Eating Contest - Sponsored by Odessa Heating
     and Cooling
4-way stop
2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Music Show New Horizon Presbyterian Church
2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Bingo - Sponsored by Women's Shelter Air-conditioned tent
3:00 p.m. Fabric Art Expo/Quilt Show pickup First Christian Church
4:00 p.m. Carnival opens 1912 School Building grounds
4:00 p.m.-Midnight Fahrmeier Beer Garden open Third & Mason
5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Art Show pickup Heart of God Fellowship Hall
5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Fried chicken dinner - Sponsored by BK Catering Air-conditioned tent
5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Ice cream social - Sponsored by Methodist Women Air-conditioned tent
5:15 p.m. Barbecue judging - Sponsored by Nadler's 1912 School Building playground
6:00 p.m. Burping Contest registration North stage
6:30 p.m. Burping Contest - Sponsored by Reliable Overhead Door North stage
8:00 p.m.-Midnight Mickey Finn Band - Sponsored by Withrow's Body Shop North stage
8:00 p.m.-Midnight Live DJ - K & S Mobile - Youth dance - Sponsored by
     Whistle Stop
South end
9:00 p.m. **Puddle Jumper Raffle** 4-way stop
Midnight Fair closes for 2013 - See you next year!  
 
All events subject to change without notice.
Carnival opening time may vary due to temperature.